As their name suggests, many species have a white ring around each eye. Beim kalifornischen Braunpelikan (P. o. californicus) beträgt die Brutzeit zwischen 29 und 32 Tagen.. Order: Passeriformes Family: Leiothrichidae. Heliornithidae is a small family of tropical birds with webbed lobes on their feet similar to those of grebes and coots. Pelicans, Cormorants, and their Relatives. They are adaptable birds, with a mixed diet including seeds and insects. Dabei verleihen sie sich durch das gleichzeitige Stoßen der Beine zusätzlichen Vorschub. Order: Charadriiformes Family: Pluvianidae, Order: Charadriiformes Family: Glareolidae.  The white covert feathers contrast with the solid black primary and secondary feathers.  Similarly, the pink-backed pelican (P. rufescens) is smaller, with brownish-grey plumage, a light pink to off-grey bill, and a pinkish wash on the back. The avifauna of Sudan include a total of 653 species.  Als die Sardinenbestände schließlich zurückgingen, machten sich die Fischer daran, Braunpelikane zu Tausenden zu töten, weil sie diese als Konkurrenten in der Ausbeutung der Fischbestände wahrnahmen.. The majority of these species eat small invertebrates picked out of the mud or soil. , For the North American bird also called "white pelican", see, Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals, Berne Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats, Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds, 10.1675/1524-4695(2002)025[0295:STOMAR]2.0.CO;2, "Where Do Palaearctic Great White Pelicans (Pelcanus Onocratalus) Presently Over Winter ? Flamingos filter-feed on shellfish and algae. They tend to have short, rounded wings and to be weak fliers. They flycatch or take prey from the ground. Most species can take nectar by hovering like a hummingbird, but usually perch to feed. Order: Passeriformes Family: Nectariniidae. It is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) is applied. The thrushes are a group of passerine birds that occur mainly in the Old World. It can be also a good option for cycle tourism. Herons and egrets are medium to large wading birds with long necks and legs. It is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals, Annexure I under the EU Birds Directive on the Conservation of Wild Birds, and Appendix II of the Berne Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats.  It needs from 0.9 to 1.4 kg (2.0 to 3.1 lb) of fish every day, which corresponds to around 28,000,000 kg (62,000,000 lb) annual fish consumption at the largest colony of the great white pelican, on Tanzania's Lake Rukwa (with almost 75,000 birds). Order: Suliformes Family: Phalacrocoracidae. Order: Charadriiformes Family: Charadriidae.