Although they are at times seen in pairs, they are mainly solitary creatures.  Due to these talus sites, the species’ range distribution is broken into several condensed areas. In relation to the location of distribution of the American pika, O. collaris is located farther north of those regions and is separated by 800 km. The collared pika is hard at work for the months ahead, gathering food meticulously ensuring his own survival.
The Collared Pika is a small, solitary member of a group of species that includes rabbits and hares. Females are known to deliver two litters a year, with 2 to 6 young ones being born in each litter. Female pikas have only a 30 day gestation period, give birth to 3 to 4 offspring, and usually do not live longer than 4 years. Collared pikas are the only pika species found in Alaska.  When interacting on a territory, collared pikas use a softer call than their normal vocalizations. Any queries (other than missing material) should be directed to the corresponding author for the article. Voluntarily report your observations to the Yukon Conservation Data Centre. Pikas defend individual territories of about 15 to 25 m radius. "Pika" comes from the Siberian word for this animal, "puka."
Pikas spend long hours harvesting herbs and grasses, making hay-piles to supply food during the winter. “Mammalian Species: Ochotona collaris.”, Leininger, C. 2009. Their hay piles could provide food for other herbivorous mammals. Females produce up to two litters per year, of 2 to 6 young, born in nests within the talus.
 Although both can reproduce at one year of age, the male’s reproductive success is reliant on acquiring habitat and drawing females. American Pikas (Ochotona princeps) calling out in Kokanee Glacier Provincial Park, British Columbia.
Pika prefers to live in rocky slopes, graze on a range of plants, mostly grasses, flowers and young stems. You need to focus on where the call is coming from and watch out for movement among rocks, or the pika's silhouette against the sky. The Collared Pika has small, round ears, a white underbelly, and a distinctive 'collar' of light grey fur around its neck. They are characterized as being facultatively monogamous, which means males will not access multiple females due to not being able to control large enough spans of territory to do so.
 They do not have a pubic symphysis therefore it does not have a pubic arch within its pelvic girdle. princeps. While responses to playback calls of their own, of neighbours and of a stranger did not differ, pikas did discriminate between individual callers in a habituation‐discrimination experiment.  During their rest periods, collared pikas have been found to sit on rocks and expose themselves to the sunlight.  Sexual dimorphism makes perceiving how much the male invests in nurturing the young difficult. Apply to hold a special event on a Yukon highway, Get reproductions of Yukon Archives records, Find out how much alcohol you need to buy for your guests, Access Yukon archaeology collections for exhibits or research, Apply for an archaeological sites permit or register a site, Apply for funding for projects that promote Yukon's heritage, Protect heritage resources during land development and mining, What to do if you find an archaeological site, Book a meeting room at the Whitehorse Public Library, Register your child for a free book every month, Find artifacts of Yukon First Nation origin around the world, Find support for Yukon museums and cultural centres, View or submit work to the Yukon Permanent Art Collection, Apply for arts funding to tour outside Yukon, Apply for event funding to support new Canadians, Apply for funding to train in the cultural industries, Apply for operational or ongoing arts project funding, Apply for professional artistic development funding, Use the Art Adventures on Yukon Time guide, What to do if you're granted arts funding, Apply for Yukon Sport for Life funding for sport governing bodies, Apply for a Yukon Recreation Advisory Committee Grant for Yukon Sport Governing Bodies, Apply for a Yukon Recreation Advisory Grant for Yukon Special Recreation Groups, Apply for a high performance athlete assistance grant, Apply for a high performance officials grant, Apply for funding to improve community recreation facilities, Apply for the athletes and coaches in-territory travel claim, Find more about major athletic games for Yukon athletes, Find out about the Respect in Sport program, Apply for a conservation summer camp (CAT), Apply for your child's first birth certificate, Find employee information for statutory holidays, Apply for a comfort letter for a filming project, Apply for a permit for your film or series production, Apply for funding for film-specific training, Apply for funding for visiting productions, Apply for up to $35,000 to develop a production in Yukon, Apply for up to $500,000 for film production in Yukon, Apply for up to $8,000 funding for emerging and senior filmmakers, Request a fam tour to scout Yukon locations for filming, Apply for a STEP subsidy to hire a summer student. , Collared pika colonies are mainly found in the mountain regions and they typically inhabit rock slides near areas of vegetation and fields of meadows. Can my child go to daycare during the COVID-19 pandemic? They are also kleptoparasitic, which means that they steal food from one another.
The ventral fur of a collared pika is creamy white, whereas the dorsal fur is a bit grayish.  Gathering begins to take place around the end of June or beginning of July and increases at a constant rate as time progresses. They are the perfect example of an ecotone species, which means their homes and shelters are typically separated from their food storage caches. 
, O. collaris is distributed over a wide range of terrain that encompasses the west side of the Northwest Territories, almost all of the Yukon Territory, northern British Columbia, and the central and southern parts of Alaska. On the dorsal side of their bodies, they have dull grayish fur with gray patches on their shoulders and nape creating a distinguishable collar, while on the ventral side they have an opaque white-colored fur. They rarely forage further than 10 m from the talus into meadows.  As a collared pika prepares to call, it sits with a hunched back and points its nose upward. "Coney" is a generic word for many small mammals that live amongst rocks, including pika and hyrax. A Collared pika is born blind and almost hairless. These animals are kleptoparasitic and steal food from one another. .  Parturition timing for northern alpine herbivores is vital due to the brief snow-free timeframe and lack of food sources. Collared pikas are easily found because you can hear their alarm call when you walk past them. Good neighbours? The word pika is derived from the Siberian name for this animal, puka. Collared pikas are rather small in size, reaching around only 5.5 ounces in adulthood, and have a concealed tail and short round ears.
 Upon finding some asynchronous breeding among pikas, due to not being able to predict snowmelt, this type of breeding could ensure some success in breeding.
) and White-rumped Snowfinch ( For Pika’s high pitch alarm, it is also called as “whistling hare” it produces the sound during the attack of predators.